MCAS Cherry Point
MCAS Cherry Point is the Marine Corps' largest air station and home to 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing, hosting F/A-18 squadrons and the Naval Aviation Depot's aircraft maintenance operations. Located in Craven County near the small town of Havelock on North Carolina's Crystal Coast, the station is surrounded by the Croatan National Forest and the pristine beaches of Cape Lookout National Seashore. Emerald Isle and the beautiful Rachel Carson Reserve are nearby, and the New Bern area offers a charming historic downtown.
Neighborhoods Near MCAS Cherry Point
Popular communities where military families stationed at MCAS Cherry Point choose to live.
Havelock
5–15 min to MCAS Cherry PointPrimary off-base city with the shortest drive and strongest military footprint.
New Bern
20–30 min to MCAS Cherry PointHistoric riverfront city with more dining and downtown amenities.
Morehead City
30–40 min to MCAS Cherry PointCoastal option with waterfront lifestyle and beach proximity.
Schools & Education
Cherry Point Area School Districts
Families stationed at MCAS Cherry Point are typically served by multiple districts in and around Cherry Point, with school quality varying by neighborhood and attendance zone.
- Military-family transition support and counseling resources are widely available
- Strong extracurricular pathways including athletics, arts, and career-tech tracks
- Dual-enrollment and community-college partnerships support college readiness
Things to Do Near Cherry Point
Local favorites for dining, outdoor adventures, and entertainment in the Cherry Point area.
Popular parks, trails, and waterfront recreation around Cherry Point make weekend outdoor activities easy for military families.
Local museums, historic sites, and heritage attractions provide a strong sense of place and family-friendly day trips.
Main retail corridor with grocery anchors, national brands, and everyday services used by most MCAS Cherry Point households.
From local staples to newer concepts, Cherry Point offers reliable casual dining and regional specialties popular with service members.
Seasonal festivals, live music, and family events give newcomers easy ways to connect with the local community.
Short-drive destinations around NC provide beaches, hiking, boating, or mountain escapes depending on season.
Housing & Cost of Living
MCAS Cherry Point's surrounding market offers a mix of rentals and for-sale inventory. Costs vary significantly by school zone, commute time, and proximity to major employment corridors.
Popular neighborhoods to consider:
PCS Tips for MCAS Cherry Point
- Contact the installation housing office early — wait lists can be long.
- Check BAH rates at the official DoD BAH calculator before setting your home budget.
- Get VA pre-approved before your PCS orders — it helps you move fast in competitive markets.
- Military-friendly real estate markets near bases can move quickly — be ready to act.