Heroes Home Network
InstallationsFort Hood
Army

Fort Hood

Killeen, TX

Fort Hood is the largest active-duty armored post in the US Army and home to III Corps, the 1st Cavalry Division, and the 13th Expeditionary Sustainment Command. Located in central Texas near Killeen, the base is about 60 miles north of Austin and provides access to the state capital's vibrant tech scene, music, and culture. The central Texas hill country, Austin's nightlife, and San Antonio's historic sites are all within easy driving distance.

Neighborhood near Fort Hood

Local neighborhood · Killeen, TX

Neighborhoods Near Fort Hood

Popular communities where military families stationed at Fort Hood choose to live.

Killeen (Trimmier Road / South Fort Hood Street area)

5–15 min to main gate

The primary off-post community for Fort Hood soldiers, with dense military-oriented housing, apartments, and retail.

Military communityAffordableSuburban

Harker Heights

15–20 min to main gate

Suburb east of Killeen with newer homes, better-rated schools, and a slightly quieter community feel compared to Killeen proper.

SuburbanFamily-friendlyNew construction

Copperas Cove

20–25 min to main gate

Small city northwest of the base with very affordable housing and a tight-knit community. Popular with families prioritizing budget.

AffordableFamily-friendlyRural

Schools & Education

Killeen Independent School District

Killeen ISD is one of the most diverse districts in Texas, heavily influenced by Fort Hood. It has experience supporting military families with PCS transitions.

  • Shoemaker High School and Killeen High School are the main campuses serving base families
  • District has dedicated military family liaisons and flexible enrollment processes
  • Harker Heights High School (KISD) is consistently among the higher-rated campuses

Things to Do Near Killeen

Local favorites for dining, outdoor adventures, and entertainment in the Killeen area.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake
Outdoors

Corps of Engineers lake near Belton offering swimming, fishing, camping, and watersports — a go-to weekend destination.

3rd Cavalry Museum
Attraction

On-post museum documenting the history of the 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment and Fort Hood from establishment to present.

Izzy's Burgers Cafe & Bar
Dining

Beloved local burger joint in Killeen with creative toppings and a casual atmosphere popular with soldiers.

Cove Lanes
Entertainment

Family bowling alley in Copperas Cove — affordable entertainment for families on a budget.

Killeen Mall
Shopping

Primary retail hub for the Killeen-Fort Hood area with major stores and a military discount program at many tenants.

Belton Lake
Outdoors

Large reservoir with extensive recreation areas, boat ramps, and beaches — a staple for outdoor recreation near base.

Housing & Cost of Living

Median Home Price
$180,000–$290,000
Typical Rent
$1,000–$1,500/mo

Killeen remains one of the most affordable military markets in Texas. The large rental inventory keeps prices accessible. Harker Heights commands a modest premium for better schools.

Popular neighborhoods to consider:

Harker HeightsNolanvilleSouth Killeen

PCS Tips for Fort Hood

  1. Contact the installation housing office early — wait lists can be long.
  2. Check BAH rates at the official DoD BAH calculator before setting your home budget.
  3. Get VA pre-approved before your PCS orders — it helps you move fast in competitive markets.
  4. Military-friendly real estate markets near bases can move quickly — be ready to act.

VA Home Loans

Buying near Fort Hood?

Heroes Home Network specializes in VA loans for military members PCSing to Killeen, TX. $0 down, fast closings.

Get Pre-Approved (719) 259-2246

Other Army Installations

Fort Belvoir

Fairfax County, VA·Army

Fort Belvoir is a major Army installation in the National Capital Region hosting dozens of major commands, agencies, and tenant organizations including the Defense Intelligence Agency and the Army's acquisition community. Located in Fairfax County along the Potomac River, the base provides convenient access to Washington D.C., the Pentagon, and all of Northern Virginia's world-class amenities. The downside is Northern Virginia's high cost of living, but BAH rates are among the highest in the military, and career opportunities in the NCR are unmatched.

Fort Benning

Columbus, GA·Army

Fort Benning is the Army's Maneuver Center of Excellence and home to Infantry and Armor training, Ranger School, the Airborne School, and the Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation. Located on the Georgia-Alabama border adjacent to Columbus, Georgia, the base is about 100 miles southwest of Atlanta and 90 miles north of the Alabama coast. Columbus has a revitalized Uptown district with excellent restaurants, craft breweries along the Chattahoochee River, and an active military community.

Fort Bliss

El Paso, TX·Army

Fort Bliss is one of the largest military installations in the world and home to the 1st Armored Division, 32nd Army Air and Missile Defense Command, and the Air Defense Artillery School. Located in El Paso on the Texas-New Mexico border adjacent to Juárez, Mexico, the base benefits from a warm desert climate, affordable housing, and the unique binational culture of the Paso del Norte region. White Sands National Park, the Organ Mountains, and numerous ski resorts in the Sacramento Mountains are all within reach.